The salary of a radiology technician will vary depending on experience, education, industry, location (country, state and city), etc. How much do X-ray technicians make? Let’s find out with “RadiologyTechnicianSalarySource“.

X-ray Technologist Salary: $64,450 a year

The average salary for radiology technician in the USA is $64,450 per annum, which is 35% higher than the US average. median income. A radiographer makes an average of $5,371 per month; $1,239 a week and $30.99 an hour.

Salary Range

Radiologic Technologist salary
The minimum radiographer pay is $45,500 a year, which is $16,040 higher compared to the median income of Americans.
 
A radiologic technologist can make more than $87,160 a year depending on many factors like work place, education, experience, performance, etc.

 
Lowest
Mean
Highest
X-ray Technician$45,500$64,450$87,160 (+)
United States$17,540$47,863

Top 5 Industries

Working at colleges ($74,810) or specialty hospitals ($72,410) would help you make more money than other industries.

Industry
Hourly Rate
Weekly Pay
Monthly Wage
Yearly Income
Colleges, Universities & Professional Schools35.971,4386,23474,810
Scientific Research & Development Services35.371,4146,13073,570
Specialty Hospitals34.811,3926,03472,410
Insurance Carriers33.721,3845,84470,130
Employment Services33.221,3285,75769,090

Top 8 Paying States

Massachusetts is the best state based on the annual income. A radiographer here can make average $90,080 per year, which mean $7,507 a month; $1,732 per week and $43.31 an hour.

State
Hourly
Yearly
Massachusetts43.3190,080
California37.7878,590
Washington36.7876,500
Alaska36.5375,980
New York36.3575,610
Rhode Island35.4673,750
Washington35.0872,960
Maryland35.0172,830
State
Please click on the Map to check Salaries by State.
 

Metropolitan areas

Napa County, California are the top paying metropolitan area for radiographers. The hourly wage is $45, which is $15 more than the average hourly pay.

Metro
Yearly Income
Monthly Wage
Weekly Pay
Hourly Rate
Napa CA97,4108117187346.83
Anchorage AK96,5908049185746.44
Bridgeport-Stamford-Norwalk CT96,1608013184946.23
New London CT93,0207751178844.72
Worcester MA-CT92,5307710177944.49
Boise City-Nampa ID91,5307627176044.00
Rochester-Dover NH-ME85,7307144164841.22
Boston-Cambridge-Quincy MA-NH84,2107017161940.49
Barnstable Town MA83,6106967160740.20
Lake Havasu City - Kingman AZ82,6905690159139.75

Non-metropolitan areas

If you want to work in nonmetro area, the Northern Mountains of CA is the highest-paying area for medical radiation technologist. The median radiographer salary in the Northern California is $85,650 a year.

Nonmetro
Yearly
Monthly
Weekly
Hourly
Northern Mountains Region of California85,6507,1371,64741.18
Railbelt / Southwest Alaska82,5906,8821,58739.71
Northcentral Colorado81,2006,7661,56139.04
Southcentral Idaho78,8506,5701,51637.91
West Central Illinois77,5506,4621,49137.28

Currency: USD – United States dollar