The salary of a radiology technician will vary depending on experience, education, industry, location (country, state and city), etc. How much do X-radiation technicians make? Let’s find out with “RadiologyTechnicianSalarySource“.

Rad Tech Salary: $64,450 a year

Average pay for rad techs is $64,450 per annum, which is 35% higher than the US median income. A radiographer makes an average of $5,371 per month; $1,239 a week and $30.99 an hour.

Salary Range

X-ray Technologist Salary
Radiographer’s minimum pay is $45,500 a year – $16,040 higher compared to the median income of Americans.
 
A radiology technologist can make more than $87,160 a year depending on many factors like work place, education, experience, performance, etc.

 LowestMeanHighest
X-ray Technician$45,500$64,450$87,160 (+)
United States$17,540$47,863

Top 5 Industries

Working at schools ($74,810) or specialty hospitals ($72,410) would help you make more money than other industries.

IndustryHourly RateWeekly PayMonthly WageYearly Income
Colleges, Universities & Professional Schools35.971,4386,23474,810
Scientific Research & Development Services35.371,4146,13073,570
Specialty Hospitals34.811,3926,03472,410
Insurance Carriers33.721,3845,84470,130
Employment Services33.221,3295,75769,090

Salary by State

Massachusetts is one of the best state based on annual income. A medical radiographer here can make average $90,080 per year, which mean $7,507 a month; $1,732 per week and $43.31 an hour.

 HourlyYearly
U.S.A.$30.99$64,450
Massachusetts$43.31$90,080
California$37.78$78,590
Washington D.C.$36.78$76,500
Alaska$36.53$75,980
New York$36.35$75,610
Rhode Island$35.46$73,750
Washington$35.08$72,960
Maryland$35.01$72,830
Hawaii$34.75$72,290
Connecticut$34.35$71,450
New Jersey$34.04$70,810
Nevada$33.94$70,590
Oregon$33.88$70,480
Arizona$33.10$68,850
Minnesota$32.85$68,330
Delaware$32.18$66,930
New Hampshire$32.15$66,880
Illinois$31.89$66,340
Colorado$31.65$65,830
Virginia$31.50$65,530
New Mexico$30.53$63,500
Maine$30.36$63,140
Michigan$29.74$61,850
Virgin Islands$29.57$61,500
Wyoming$29.48$61,310
Pennsylvania$29.31$60,970
North Carolina$29.22$60,770
Texas$29.16$60,660
Wisconsin$28.99$60,290
Vermont$28.88$60,060
Ohio$28.83$59,960
Montana$28.64$59,580
Indiana$28.56$59,410
South Carolina$28.56$59,400
Florida$28.55$59,380
Idaho$28.25$58,770
Georgia$28.24$58,730
Utah$28.01$58,260
Missouri$27.92$58,080
Oklahoma$27.30$56,790
Nebraska$27.26$56,710
Tennessee$27.00$56,150
South Dakota$26.99$56,130
Iowa$26.80$55,750
Louisiana$26.74$55,610
Kansas$26.40$54,920
North Dakota$26.29$54,670
Kentucky$26.40$54,430
West Virginia$26.06$54,210
Mississippi$26.00$54,080
Alabama$25.45$52,940
Arkansas$24.49$50,940
Guam$23.27$48,410
Puerto Rico$16.76$34,860

Metropolitan areas

Napa County, California rank in top 10 paying metro areas for radiographers. The hourly wage is $45, which is $15 more than the national average.

MetroYearly IncomeMonthly WageWeekly PayHourly Rate
Napa CA97,4108117187346.83
Anchorage AK96,5908049185746.44
Bridgeport-Stamford-Norwalk CT96,1608013184946.23
New London CT93,0207751178844.72
Worcester MA-CT92,5307710177944.49
Boise City-Nampa ID91,5307627176044.00
Rochester-Dover NH-ME85,7307144164841.22
Boston-Cambridge-Quincy MA-NH84,2107017161940.49
Barnstable Town MA83,6106967160740.20
Lake Havasu City - Kingman AZ82,6905690159139.75

Non-metropolitan areas

If you want to work in nonmetro area, Northern Mountains of CA is the highest-paying area for medical radiation technologist. Average radiographer salary in Northern California can range from $81,500 to $85,600 a year.

NonmetroYearlyMonthlyWeeklyHourly
Northern Mountains Region of California85,6507,1371,64741.18
Railbelt / Southwest Alaska82,5906,8821,58739.71
Northcentral Colorado81,2006,7661,56139.04
Southcentral Idaho78,8506,5701,51637.91
West Central Illinois77,5506,4621,49137.27

Currency: USD – United States dollar